Saturday, July 16, 2011

Biking While Sexy

I'm gonna bike a lot tonight. Here's number 3 out of 30.

Thrifted dress and Teva shoes!!!

Friday, July 15, 2011

End of an Era

Now that Madeleine's done with her 30 for 30, maybe I will begin? Nope, probs not.

Another thing that is done: The Red Van I formerly used for transportation :(

Here I am at the Van Funeral:

This is my bug dress.

Don't I wear it well...

Pouring one out for my old friend.

So, I had to skip work on Wednesday to deal with the van stuff. Let's go shopping!


Oh, bug dress and belt were thrifted. Hat is still at Macy's.

Also still at Macy's are hundreds of Justin Biebers. Seriously. Too Many.

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

It's Ooover.

For the last day of 30 for 30 I messed with a tripod to get the picturez. Things in the sun looked bad so these are a little dark. But uh yes here you go, #30!



fallin' over


Hooray! I thought about ~belting this outfit, but didn't want to wear a belt today, so I just didn't. Also, when I started this challenge, one of the things I thought was that these shoes would work with the maxi dress. But I didn't end up doing that until now. Whatev....
Also yes I am wearing the same necklace as yesterday, I liked it with this shirt. More than yesterday, actually. I also have earrings in that look like butterfly wings. a cool way. I promise.
Now uh....

Shirt and Dress(as skirt): Old Navy
Shoes: Payless
Jewelry: Icing

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Penultimate!!!! Ah.

I guess now you can see where I got the idea? If you remember me talking about that outfit at all? Yeah, I know you don't really. It's cool.

Um. Secondly. I'm almost done with 30 for 30, guyz. I don't actually have any ideas for my 30th thing, which might mean you won't get another post for a couple days while I figure it out. Or maybe it won't be exciting, and I'll do it tomorrow and then....who knows. Anyway, for my second to last thing, I went ~~~monochromatic. With PURPLE hooray.



(i am peter pan?)

Ummmmmm I think I forgot to brush my hair today. Whatev.

Day 29:
Shirt: Old Navy
Skirt: Consignment Shop
Shoes: Target
Necklace: ICING by Claire's (haaaa yes.)

Monday, July 11, 2011

Too Hot to Fashion Blog

Guhhhhhhhhh guyz. It's too hot. So uh I look pretty horribz.
Here's some stuff anyway.




Day 27:
Shirt: Old Navy
Skirt: Hand-me-down from ? (but uh...Target)
Shoes: Famous Footwear

Arrrrrrrr and this one was just because I haven't worn this dress yet and it's almost time to be done with this 30 day stuff. I dunno how I feel about it.


Day 28!
Dress: Target
Shoes: Target
Tanktop (cuz the dress is really low cut): Maurices from....10 years ago
Belt: Thrifted
Bracelets: Forever 21


Sunday, July 10, 2011

Golden Blog

See what I did there? In the title? jhahaha no you don't, I suspect. Ah.. Well. The joke is that this shirt says Golden Prague on it. So on words or something or rhyming Woooooo. Yeah.. I'm the worst. I got this one and another of the same exact shirt from my grandmother, I believe they were hers at one point. One weird thing -- even though the picture/graphic on this shirt is exactly the same as the other one I have (which is blue), the textures of the shirts' fabrics is different as is the brand on their respective tags. It is a weird thing. Anyway. Love this shirt. Both of 'em. But for now moreso this one. Yes.





Day 26:
Shirt: Gma O
Skirt: Old Navy
Shoes: Meijer
(Also gold earrings from Forever 21)

erp. ok. time to go for now.

Saturday, July 9, 2011

Seventh Time is the Charm

Heyyyyyyyy'all 6 ppl or however many readers!
Blogger is being a poop and won't let me post pictures how I normally do so now you have nice shiny pictures from the Flickr account I made solely for this purpose. Yes I am that dedicated to fashionblog. Still, even though I've attempted to write this post multiple times and Blogger has pooed on it, I don't really know what to write about.

Day 24 I was not feelin' so great about myself so it was all about comfort. No fashionz. Still I kept to my 30 for some reason. These are the most comfortable jeans I own and I got them really cheap. Good job me.
Yeah. So. That's that day. I don't look so bad, do I? For someone who's not feeling the best?


And a final picture because it is the only one I took with shoes visible:
Shirt and Jeans: Old Navy
Shoes: Target
Earrings: Peacock ones from Alenka (I showed you the other day...remember?)

The next day I felt a little more fancy and wore my new dress. Still, it is maybe a little big on me, so it was also really comfortable. I talked to Tess about this outfit while I was thinking about what to wear and how I am almost out of 30 for 30 ideas and she said "big necklace. That's what Kendi does." So I went with my teal shoes and tried to find a necklace at some places like maybe this or this but was unsuccessful. OH WELLZ. I just put on a necklace that had some teal in it. It looks ok I guess.

This picture is just for the closeup of the necklace. Sorry for my face (hehe).

Day 25:
Dress: Old Navy
Shoes: Target
Belt: Thrifted
Necklace: Forever 21


Thursday, July 7, 2011

More Fashion than the last post

Since my last post was not very gr8, I will give you a thing I did while watching Scrubs today. I am really liking this kind of suede-shoey stuff. There are too many colors of this Target shoe and I want them all. Except maybe the yellow...
Suede Shoez


I'm not feeling very fashion-bloggy today but here's some pictures of me anyway (blehhhh). Getting less creative as 30 goes on...Oh well. Maybe I'll stop blogging after the 30 is over...would anyone care?

Day 22:
Old Navy Clothing Target Shoes F21 Earrings you can't see

It's not a romper, I promise.

Day 23:
Dress: Target
Shoes: Payless
Belt: Walmart

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Close as I Can Get

Wooo! I found a new place to do self-timed shots. Dang.
So. Yeah. This is what I wore yesterday, on the 4th of July (wooo). This is about as close as I can get to red white and blue -- it's more pink than red. Oh welllllll. I actually ended up spilling coffee on my shirt and getting tired of the skirt so I wasn't wearing any of this...except the the end of the day.

Hope you like it. Or not. It's cool.

Day 21 Outfit:
Shirt: Old Navy
Skirt: Thrifted
Shoes: Famous Footwear
Belt: My dad's. I stole it for the day.

Sunday, July 3, 2011

Ok....Well....Here's some stuff. And thoughts. and stuff.

Soooooooo on Friday I skipped a day. I mean...I skipped an outfit. See, I wore stuff from my 30...and it was ok and all but I didn't get a picture of it and I don't think it's worth trying to. So maybe I'll recreate it, maybe I won't. But I won't count it on here as one of my 30.

Instead here's Saturday's outfit, which I will count as #19 -- whoa almost 20! Purple and brown - how well do you think it worked? Srsly guys comment on meeeeeee. wah.

Day 19 Outfit:
Shirt: Old Navy
Skirt: Don't know -- Target originally?
Shoes: Meijer
Belt & Bangles: Walmart
Also I'm wearing my fish earrings seen in some other post: from a consignment shop

And thennnnnnnnnnnnn I don't know. Should I switch this dress in for something I haven't worn yet? I'm considering it. It will probably happen. I'm also considering another dress to swap in. Also let's pretend my undershirt tank top isn't there. So I don't have to count it. Yes.

Hmmm. Also there's a problem with wanting to ~belt all my outfits. That problem is...I only have two belts. But I feel like I shouldn't spend more money on belts. But I want at least one more belt. Wah. Wah wah wah. Ok done whining.

Day 20(??) Outfit:
Dress: Old Navy
Shoes: Target
Belt: Walmart
Bag: Thrifted